Jump to content

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1 July 2019

This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

Who we are

We are Patient Safety Learning, a charitable company registered with The Charity Commission for England and Wales (number 1180689) and Companies House (number 11067952).

Registered address: Patient Safety Learning, China Works, SB203, 100 Black Prince Road, Vauxhall, London, SE1 7SJ

How do you use my data?

When you become a member

When you become a member of the hub or Patient Safety Learning, we will use your personal information to process your membership application and provide you with your membership information and benefits. The details we collect from you when you become a member include your name, email address, organisation and role, details you include in the “About me” field, your photo.

To complete your membership application, we share your personal information with our subcontractors who are involved in the membership application process.

We need to process your personal information in this way to register you as a member and provide the ongoing membership services and benefits to you.

When you post on the site

When you post content on the site your username is displayed on screen for other forum members and users of the hub to see. There may be occasions where your posts can be seen by anyone with an internet connection.

When posting, you need to be aware that any personally identifying details you include in the text or pictures you post could be seen by anyone. We take no responsibility for moderating or amending such information, however we may choose to amend or redact personally identifying information in our sole discretion contained within the posts – in accordance with our Moderation guidelines and Acceptable use policy.

There may be functionality within the hub which enables you to upload content on an anonymous basis. We monitor all content uploaded to the hub and although the public view and description of the post will show anonymous, we retain the right and ability to view and assess who the original poster of all content on the hub is, regardless of its public view settings. The circumstances in which we would monitor anonymous posts is to assess facts and statements made, ensuring compliance against the acceptable use policy or if the content has been reported to us.

When you attend one of our talks, networking events or industry events

When you attend one of our events (such as a talk or speaker evening) we will collect the following information from you: name, address, email address, phone number, and organisation and payment details (if applicable). If you are already a member and register to attend an event, we will use the membership details we already hold on file for you to confirm your booking.  The details we collect from you will include your name, address, payment and other contact details. We need to use your personal information in this way to complete the booking contract between us.

We provide a delegate list to the organisations and other individuals who attend our events. We do this because our events provide a useful network opportunity and we have a legitimate interest in wanting to help build and develop the community. You can object to us using your information in this way by contacting us at privacy@pslhub.org.

When you phone us or use our website chat service

When you phone us or contact us by email with general queries, we may also handle your personal information (your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about how the hub works, or regarding some of the content on the hub, or explain how our service works.

We rely on your consent to handle your personal information in this way. If you do not provide us with the personal information we request from you for customer services purposes, we may not be able to fully answer your queries.

When you have expressed an interest in our marketing events, newsletters or talks:

This section applies if you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us.

We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

When we send you marketing emails because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at privacy@pslhub.org or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

To make our site better:

We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience (such as by displaying tailored content we think you will be interested in).

Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the content you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different history or browsing habits.

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.

You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the 'do not track' functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If the hub is transferred to someone else:

We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

  • If we transfer (in accordance with our articles) any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the transferee (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
  • If Patient Safety Learning or the majority of its assets are transferred to someone else, in which case the personal information held by Patient Safety Learning will be transferred to the transferee.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our charitable objectives can be continued by the transferee. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the transferee of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

What about technical information and analytics?

Information we collect about you: When you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, screen resolution, operating system and platform; and
  •  Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources: We are also working closely with third party advertising networks, analytics providers, hosting providers and search information providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.

We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

Cookie

Purpose

Expiration

_ga

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.

2 years

gat_gtag_UA*

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

1 minute

_gid

Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users.

24 hours

ips4_IPSSessionFront

This cookie contains the ID of your current session.

Duration of session

ips4_device_key

Randomly generated string assigned to your device.

1 minute

ips4_guestTime

This cookie is set by javascript to detect the user's local time so that the software can adapt the displaying of times automatically.

Duration of session

ips4_hasJS

This cookie is set by javascript and then later read to determine if javascript is supported in the user agent.

24 hours

ips4_ipsTimezone

This cookie is set by javascript to detect the user's local time zone so that the software can adapt the displaying of times automatically.

Duration of session

ips4_loggedIn

This cookie determines if a user is logged in to the site.

1 minute

ips4_login_key

A unique key to authenticate your member ID cookie. This cookie is set after you log in when you tick 'Remember Me' so you can be automatically logged in again in the future.

1 minute

ips4_member_id

Your member ID. This cookie is set after you log in when you tick 'Remember Me' so you can be automatically logged in again in the future.

1 minute

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Where is my data stored?

We are based within the European Economic Area (EEA) so our processing of your personal information will not involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • By transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;
  • By using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has within the EEA; and
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at privacy@pslhub.org for the details as to how we protect specific transfer of your data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers.

How long do we retain your data for?

Where you are a member or registered user of the hub, we will retain your data for as long as your account is active, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with your membership or if any legal issues arise.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications, if you have opted-in:

  • We will contact you at least every 2 years to ensure you are happy to continue receiving electronic communications; or
  • If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with content on the hub or some other non-account related query we will retain your data for 5 years.

In some circumstances such as providing usage reports to our trustees, or through and grant funding we apply for in our capacity as a charity or in the furtherance of our charitable objectives we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

What are my rights under Data Protection Laws?

Request access to your data (commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

Object to processing of your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes, research or statistical purposes.

Request the restriction of processing of your data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your data to another party.

Privacy law is often complicated, and whether these rights are available to you sometimes depends on the types of data we are handling, as well as why we are handling it. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this notice. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

What about websites we link to?

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. 

Our site connects you to different websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies. 

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

When will you change your Privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How do I contact you with feedback?

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@pslhub.org.

 

Third Parties

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
reCAPTCHA V2
This site uses a CAPTCHA to ensure humans are performing certain actions. The CAPTCHA provider may set a session cookie and get information about your internet browser and device accessing this website.